The hibiscus rosa sinensis is a tropical green shrub and a flowering plant that is native to East Asia. The plant contains flat, large and conspicuous flowers that can come in red, pink, purple or yellow colours. It grows in wet, swampy areas and is even used ornamentally. The hibiscus is a large genus and has at least 200 to 300 species within it. The flower is very common and found in many parts of the world. There are not many who are aware of its health benefits. The effects of the flower are recognised by both Ayurvedic medicine and Chinese herbiology.
The plant is rich in phytonutrients and additionally contains:
The extracts of hibiscus are used in skin treatments. They are used in skin care products in the market.
It is a potent antioxidant high in vitamin C
Prevents acne as it has anti-inflammatory properties
Increases and maintains the elasticity of the skin
It successfully addresses fine line and wrinkles and gives skin a youthful appearance
With astringent properties it acts as a natural moisturiser and treats skin conditions like eczema
The extract keeps hair healthy and shiny
Conditions like dandruff and itchy scalp are cured
The juice of hibiscus blackens the hair
Prevents hair breakage
Acts as a natural dye